Contact us
Svenskt företag specialiserat på rör, rördelar, ventiler, packningar och flänsar.

Guideline 7/21: May a notified body perform a particular material appraisal at the request of a material manufacturer?

Guideline 7/21
Pressure equipment directive 97/23/EC
Commission’s Working Group "Pressure"
Guideline related to: Article 11 , Annex I Section 4.2

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/pressure-and-gas/files/interpreta...

Question: May a notified body perform a particular material appraisal at the request of a material
manufacturer?
Answer: No
The PMA is performed on request of a pressure equipment manufacturer.
If the material manufacturer wants to have his material approved by a notified body the
proper way to proceed is to request European approval for material in accordance with
Article 11, if the material is not covered by a European harmonised standard under the
PED and cited in Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU).
Note: For the content of a PMA refer to the Guiding principles in document PE-03-28
accepted in November 2006 (downloadable from the PED website).
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/pressure-and-gas/files/pe-03-28-g...
Accepted by WPG on: 30 Jan 2007
Accepted by Working Group "pressure": 18 Apr 2007
Remarks:

Dela med...

Nyhetsbrev

Önskar du att få vårt nyhetsbrev direkt skickat direkt till din mail? Fyll i din epostadress.

Frågor och svar

Här hittar du frågor och svar. Hittar du inte svaret på din fråga? Fråga oss gärna genom formuläret intill.

Till frågor och svar